Effective as of 11/25/2018

The beni.fr website (hereinafter the “Site”) is managed by Slow Life Company SAS (hereinafter “SLO” or “we”), a simplified limited company with capital of 1000.00 euros, registered in the register of trade in Paris under RCS PARIS number 829 483 288, and whose head office is located at 2 rue Huysmans, 75006 Paris.

This confidentiality policy (hereinafter the “Confidentiality Policy”) applies to any person who browses the Site and uses our products and services as well as to any person who interacts with us (hereinafter the “User(s)” or “you”).


SLO works and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with legal requirements, including the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on May 25, 2018 in member states of the European Union. The Confidentiality Policy therefore aims in particular to inform Users as best as possible of our practices regarding the protection of personal data that we collect on our Site.


ARTICLE 1 – USER CONSENT


By providing personal data on our Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, as well as 'under the privacy terms of Google (our statistical analysis tool) and Shopify (our e-commerce platform) stipulated in this policy.


ARTICLE 2 – WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the data you provide to us

SLO processes the data that the User communicates to it on the Site in particular during the following operations:
• When creating the User's account on the Site;
• When the User participates in competitions, promotions, events available via the Site;
• When the User contacts customer service or any other SLO contact point;
• When communicating any other information directly provided by the User.
In this context, SLO may in particular collect and process the following personal data of the User:
• The identity of the User: first name, last name, gender;
• The User's contact details: email address, postal address, telephone number;
• User identifiers: email address, password;
• The User's payment information.

The mandatory nature of the information that you must provide on the Site is indicated at the time of collection and on the corresponding forms. Failure to provide certain personal data may make certain actions on the Site impossible, such as creating an account (e.g. first and last name) or purchasing products (e.g. card information). credit or payment). The provision of other personal data is entirely optional but, if not provided, certain features of the services offered by SLO may be unavailable or limited:
• Identification service (via cookies or password);
• E-commerce service due to maintenance or unavailability of products;
• Location/geolocation service leading to a default language choice.


We may also ask the User to provide additional data when problems with the operation of the Site or services are reported.

We collect other data collected using certain technologies

Our Site uses “Cookies”, small files saved by an Internet server on the hard drive of a device. These Cookies or other similar technologies automatically collect information about your preferences and settings, in order to identify you, obtain information about your use of the Site and manage the various services provided. We use Cookies in particular to improve your experience when browsing the Site.

We use the following Cookies on our Site:

  • Identification cookie;
  • Geolocation cookie;
  • Cart abandonment cookie;
  • Most/last viewed articles cookie;
  • Cookie for the most/last viewed products;
  • Cookies relating to social networks;
  • Audience measurement cookie.

Deleting and/or deactivating Cookies results in a degraded User experience and service; However, here are some examples to configure and/or delete Cookies from your browsers at any time:

If you are using the Internet Explorer browser

  • In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then Internet Options;
  • On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings or Privacy;
  • Click the Show Files button;
  • Click the Name column header to sort all files alphabetically, then scroll through the list until you see files starting with the prefix "Cookie" (all Cookies have this prefix and contain usually the name of the website that created the Cookie);
  • Select Cookies and delete them;
  • Close the window that contains the list of files, then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.

If you use the Mozilla Firefox browser

  • Go to the “Tools” tab of the browser then select the “Options” menu.
  • In the window that appears, choose “Privacy” and click on “Show cookies”;
  • Select the cookie files you want to delete and delete them.

If you use the Safari browser

  • In your browser, choose Edit menu > Preferences;
  • Click Security;
  • Click on “Show cookies”;
  • Select cookies and click “Clear” or “Clear all”;
  • After deleting cookies, click Done.

If you use the Google Chrome browser

  • Click on the “Tools” menu icon;
  • Select “Options”;
  • Click on the “Advanced Options” tab and navigate to the “Privacy” section
  • Click on the “Show cookies” button;
  • Locate the files you want to delete. Select them and delete them;
  • Click “Close” to return to your browser.

Furthermore, the Site may contain digital images which are known as web beacons (sometimes also defined as Gif or pixel tag), which are also linked to the use of Cookies, with the aim of collecting information on how the Site is used. Web beacons may provide certain types of information found on the User's device, such as the time and date the web page was visited, the description of the page on which the web beacon is located, or same Cookies. These web beacons may also be found in promotional emails and inside newsletters, in order to confirm that the message has been opened and read. SLO may use third-party web beacons to facilitate the collection of aggregated statistics on the effectiveness of its advertising campaigns or other aspects relating to the management of the Site. The use by third parties of web beacons to collect or access personal data in a non-aggregated format and for purposes other than statistical purposes is prohibited.



ARTICLE 3 – FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT USER DATA?


As data controller, SLO collects your personal data lawfully and while respecting your rights. The main objective of collecting personal data is to offer you a safe, optimal, efficient and personalized User experience.
The information we collect, including personal data, is used for the following purposes:
• To provide the services available through the Site (e.g. management of the account creation and account access procedure, account management);
• To manage orders, provide products and services, process payments, transmit orders;
• For the technical management of the Site and its operational functions (including logistics), as well as for the resolution of any technical problem, statistical analyses, tests and research;
• To prevent or discover fraudulent activities or abuse that could harm the Site or jeopardize the security of our transactions;
• To manage, where applicable, promotions, competitions or any event available on the Site;
• To respond to User requests (e.g. managing requests for information) and communicate with them.

Please note that, during the account creation process or when leaving the Site for unregistered Users (visitor), SLO may offer the User to provide certain personal data for commercial prospecting purposes. and for statistical purposes. The User may explicitly and freely consent or not to the collection, processing and transfer of their personal data for marketing purposes, including the receipt of commercial, promotional or informational communications and periodic updates. (e.g. by email, telephone, SMS/MMS, post and via social networks) regarding SLO products, services, initiatives and events organized by, or in collaboration with, SLO as well as for the purposes of statistical analyses, surveys and market research regarding SLO's products and services.

This consent may be subsequently modified (unsubscription) by the User by accessing their profile on their account or by sending a communication to SLO customer service at the following address bonjour@beni.fr . If a User receives email messages from the Site and wishes to stop receiving these communications in the future, the User may do so by following the instructions in the message (via the unsubscribe link) or the procedures indicated above. SLO undertakes to process unsubscribe requests received as soon as possible, but a User may continue to receive communications from us for a maximum of ten additional working days while their request is being processed.


ARTICLE 4 – TO WHOM ARE YOUR DATA TRANSMITTED?

SLO undertakes to retain all personal data collected via the Site and to only share it in certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended.
SLO does not share personal information except in the following cases:
• Internal use: we transmit information to our third-party advisors and service providers who work on behalf of the company and require access to your data in order to carry out the tasks we entrust to them (for example: hosts, suppliers and online payment organizations, carriers); these service providers will only have access to your data to perform these services and will be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as SLO;
• For analysis purposes: We transmit data to third parties for statistical analysis purposes, we do not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable data to third party websites or third party companies for commercial purposes; these service providers have limited access to the User's data, as part of the performance of these services, and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection regulations. personal character;
• Legal Obligations: We will disclose your personal data to companies, organizations or individuals outside of SLO if we believe in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of this information is reasonably necessary a) to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or official requests, b) to analyze, detect, prevent or otherwise address any fraud, intellectual property, security or technical issues , c) to prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, users of our Website and the Application, and the public to the extent required or permitted by law;
• Business transitions: It is possible that over time, SLO will develop; as such, mergers, buyouts and sales of assets are possible, which could result in a change of ownership or control of your personal data.
As indicated above, Users' personal data may be transferred and/or otherwise accessible to third party service providers, including outside the European Economic Area, for the exclusive purpose of providing the services or if is required by applicable regulations.
SLO will systematically require these third parties to take, in accordance with the regulations in force, all appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security and confidentiality of personal data and, in particular, in the security conditions allowing ensure adequate protection of your personal data.
By using our services and/or accessing the Site, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data under the conditions described above.


Data transfer to Shopify


We use Shopify as our e-commerce platform. To learn more about how Shopify uses data collected, visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy?utm_source=exacttarget&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=support&utm_content=gdpr


Data transfer to Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google, Inc. (“Google”) to improve the functioning of our Site. Google uses the data collected to track and study the use of the Site, to prepare reports on activities and to share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize it and personalize the advertisements of its own ad network. Visit https://policies.google.com/privacy to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.


Data transfer to social networks


This Site uses various social media plugins provided by major social media (e.g. facebook.com and twitter.com).
By surfing the Site, navigation data may be transferred directly to the social networks concerned, even without direct interaction from the User. The User acknowledges and accepts that the management of social network plugins is directly carried out by the company which manages the corresponding plugin. When Users use the plugins available through the Site (e.g. access a social network with their credentials, or link their SLO account to their account on a social network, click on the Facebook “like” button or “share”), the User's browser establishes a direct connection with the server of this social network, which sends the contents of the plug-in directly to the User's browser.
SLO may therefore receive data concerning the User, in accordance with the conditions of use and protection of privacy of the social network concerned and may add this information to the User's personal data that it has already collected via the Site.
If the User agrees to share information with social networks, SLO will share the data with them in accordance with the User's preferences.
Any information communicated to the social network, including any personal data, will be subject to the privacy protection policy and the general conditions of use of this social network.


ARTICLE 5 – HOW DO WE ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA?

SLO is committed to protecting Users' personal data.
We implement all necessary security measures in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, to protect SLO as well as our Users against any access and any modification, disclosure or destruction. unauthorized access to the data we hold.


SLO warns that the password is one of the means of account protection, therefore Users are invited to use a password that is sufficiently secure and kept in a secure place, limiting access to it to their own computers and browsers, and by logging out after visiting the Site.


SLO also monitors Site activity to prevent unauthorized circulation of credit card numbers and other personal data.


Transport Layer Security (TLS), and its predecessor Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). The SSL protocol was originally developed by Netscape . The IETF continued its development by renaming it Transport Layer Security (TLS). We sometimes speak of SSL/TLS to designate SSL or TLS indifferently.


Our Site operates entirely with Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology which has replaced SSL technology. This is a security protocol for Internet exchanges which guarantees the security of all the data that you transmit to us. TLS encrypts your order information to prevent third parties from decoding this information. To ensure you are accessing our secure server, check your browser. If a closed padlock or full key is displayed (depending on the browser), TLS is active. The first characters of our site address then indicate “https”. Some browser versions and firewalls do not allow communication via secure servers such as those we use.


Payments made via the PAYPAL payment solution are directly processed by the PAYPAL company.


ARTICLE 6 – THE DURATION OF STORAGE OF USERS’ PERSONAL DATA

SLO accesses, uses, processes, classifies and stores the personal data collected only for the purposes described above.

Personal data is retained for the period necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and processed and in accordance with any retention period required by applicable law.
In any case, the data retention period will not exceed 99 years.


ARTICLE 7 – WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM WITH SLO? WHAT IS MY REMEDY IN THE EVENT OF AN UNSATISFACTORY RESPONSE?

SLO offers Users tools to update and correct the personal data provided. Each registered User can access and update their personal data directly on their account.


In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as amended in 2004, the User has a right of access, rectification, opposition and deletion of personal data concerning him. The User can exercise this right by sending an electronic message to the address bonjour@beni.fr .


Pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, the natural person may exercise at any time their right to limitation of processing, erasure of their data and portability from May 25, 2018. In this regard, it is It should be remembered that when the processing is based on the consent of the data subject, the exercise of the right to withdraw consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent carried out before its withdrawal.


These rights can be exercised with the SLO company which collected the personal data in the following manner:
Either by post, by writing to us at the following address:
Slow Life Company – 2 rue Huysmans - 75006 PARIS, indicating your name, first name, address, email and if possible customer reference in order to speed up the processing of your request.
Or by email to the following address: bonjour@beni.fr.


If one of these rights is exercised, SLO may request proof of the user's identity in order to verify its accuracy.
The SLO company sends a response within 2 months after exercising the right.


In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the person concerned has the option of contacting the CNIL in France or any other local organization authorized to process this type of request.

ARTICLE 8 – MINOR USERS

The Site is not intended for minors under the age of 18 and SLO does not intentionally collect personal data from them. If personal data concerning minors is recorded unintentionally, SLO will endeavor to delete it as quickly as possible.



ARTICLE 9 – CHANGES TO THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to our possible new practices and service offerings. In this case, the Privacy Policy update date will be updated and indicate the day the changes were made. It is your responsibility to check for any updates to this Privacy Policy posted on the Site.



ARTICLE 10 – LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

While browsing the Site, the User may see content that contains links to third-party websites. SLO cannot access or control Cookies or other features used by third party websites, and the procedures of these external sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is up to the User to contact and/or consult these third parties directly to obtain additional information regarding their procedures for protecting their personal data.



ARTICLE 11 – CONTACT SLO

If the User has any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, we can be contacted at any time via the following means:
Either by post, by writing to us at the following address:
Slow Life Company – 2 rue Huysmans - 75006 PARIS, indicating your name, first name, address, email and if possible customer reference in order to speed up the processing of your request.
Or by email to the following address: bonjour@beni.fr.